CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G80477

Mr. Tim Allwine
Danzas Corporation
3650 131st Avenue S.E., Suite 700
Bellevue, Washington 98006

RE: The tariff classification of an in-ground lamp base from China

Dear Mr. Allwine:

In your letter dated July 21, 2000, on behalf of Regent Lighting, you requested a classification ruling.

The article in question is identified as an in-ground fixture installation kit that is used as the base for wiring and mounting landscape lighting, pathway lights and floodlights. The kit consists of a PVC post, an aluminum mounting post cap, hardware and sealant tape. You state that the PVC post is the largest item as well as the item with the greatest value in the kit. The kit is a set classifiable as a lamp part with the PVC imparting the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the in-ground fixture installation kit will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plastic parts for lamps and lighting fittings. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division